Dekalb Christian Home Educators

 

Age-Group Programs

~~2023-2024~~

EVERY CLASS IS AN A LA CART OFFERING


WEDNESDAYS


EARLY LEARNERS (PreK-2nd):

9:00AM-11:00AM: Early Learners Classical Studies

11:00AM-11:45AM: Elementary Spanish

12:00PM-12:30PM: Lunch

12:30PM-1:10PM: Group Piano (PreK-2nd)

 1:30PM-2:15PM: Twinkler Strings

2:00PM-2:25PM: Lil Kickers 

2:30PM-3:00PM: Stress Management (Boys) 

3:00PM-3:30PM: Jr Chess Club


ELEMENTARY LEARNERS (1st-5th):

9:00AM-12:00PM: Elementary Classical Studies

12:00PM-12:30PM: Lunch

12:30PM-1:25PM: Bible Quizzing 

1:30PM-2:05PM: Elementary Art (1st-5th Grade)OR Group Piano (2nd-12th) OR Middle School Classical Studies (4th-7th) 

2:30PM-3:15PM: Karate

3:00PM-3:40PM Intermediate Art

3:15PM-4:00PM: Elementary Strings OR 3:30PM-4:30PM: Chess Club

4:15PM-5:15PM: Atlanta Track Club - Kilometer Kids


MIDDLE SCHOOL LEARNERS (6th-7th):

9:00AM-9:45AM: Intermediate -Advanced Strings OR Georgia History

10:00AM-10:55AM: OPEN

11:00AM-11:55AM: Middle School Human Anatomy & Physiology

12:00PM-12:30PM: Lunch

12:30PM-1:25PM: Bible Quizzing 

1:30PM-2:25PM: Middle School Classical Studies OR Middle School Reading Bowl (6th-8th)

2:30PM-3:15PM: Karate

3:30PM-4:25PM: Chess Club

4:15PM-5:15PM: Atlanta Track Club - Kilometer Kids


JUNIOR HIGH LEARNERS (Advanced 7th-9th)

9:00AM-9:45AM: Intermediate-Advanced Strings OR Georgia History

10:00AM-10:55AM: Jr High Classical Studies 

11:00AM-11:55AM MS Human Anatomy & Physiology 

12:00PM-12:30PM: Lunch

12:30PM-1:25PM: Bible Quizzing 

1:30PM-2:25PM: MS/HS Spanish I OR Middle School Reading Bowl (6th-8th)

2:30PM-3:15PM: Karate

3:30PM-4:25PM: Chess Club

4:15PM-5:15PM: Atlanta Track Club - Kilometer Kids 


HIGH SCHOOL LEARNERS (10th-12th)

9:00AM-9:55AM: Intermediate-Advanced Strings OR Georgia History

10:00AM-10:55AM:  OPEN

11:00AM-11:55AM: HS/DC Human Anatomy & Physiology I*

12:00PM-12:30PM: Lunch

12:30PM-1:25PM: Bible Quizzing 

1:30PM-2:25PM: MS/HS Spanish I

2:30PM-3:15PM: Karate

3:30-4:25PM: Chess Club

4:15PM-5:15PM: Atlanta Track Club - Kilometer Kids


* ELIGIBLE FOR COLLEGE CREDIT



FRIDAYS


EARLY LEARNERS (PreK-2nd):

None

ELEMENTARY LEARNERS (1st-5th):

10:00AM-11:25AM: 4-H Homeschool Club (4th-12th) AND/OR Beta Club (4th-12th)

11:30AM-12:25PM: C.H.A.M.P.S. (4th-12th)

12:30PM-12:55PM: Lunch

1:00PM-2:30PM: Beginning Coding (3rd-5th)


MIDDLE SCHOOL LEARNERS (6th-7th):

10:00AM-11:25AM: 4-H Homeschool Club (4th-12th) AND/OR Beta Club (4th-12th)

11:30AM-12:25PM: C.H.A.M.P.S. (4th-12th)

12:30PM-12:55PM: Lunch

1:00PM-2:30PM: STEAM Coding (6th-12th)


JUNIOR HIGH LEARNERS (Advanced 7th-9th)

9:00AM-9:55AM: OPEN

10:00AM-11:25AM: 4-H Homeschool Club (4th-12th) AND/OR Beta Club (4th-12th) 

10:00AM-12:00PM: NAHS/NJAHS National Art Honor Society

11:30AM-12:25PM: C.H.A.M.P.S. (4th-12th)

12:30PM-12:55PM: Lunch

1:00PM-2:30PM: STEAM Coding (6th-12th)


HIGH SCHOOL LEARNERS (10th-12th)

10:00AM-11:25AM: 4-H Homeschool Club (4th-12th) AND/OR Beta Club (4th-12th) 

10:00AM-12:00PM: NAHS.NJAHS National Art Honor Society

11:30AM-12:25PM: C.H.A.M.P.S. (4th-12th)

12:30PM-12:55PM: Lunch

1:00PM-2:30PM: STEAM Coding (6th-12th)