Dekalb Christian Home Educators

2022-2023 Classes

Preschool
Class Instructor Day/Time
Beginning Culinary Arts Adrianna Cauthen Wednesday - 1:30 PM to 1:50 PM
Chess Club Nicole Doyle Wednesday - 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Elementary Spanish Brandee Martin Wednesday - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Karate - Lil Kickers Soke' Dr. Benson Campbell Wednesday - 2:00 PM to 2:25 PM
LUNCH Nicole Doyle Wednesday - 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
Nursery (Ages 0-3) - Parent Led   Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 3:15 PM
Preschool Classical Studies Camille Dorsey Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Twinkler Strings Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 1:15 PM

Elementary
Class Instructor Day/Time
Beginning Culinary Arts Adrianna Cauthen Wednesday - 1:30 PM to 1:50 PM
Beginning Strings Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 1:30 PM to 2:25 PM
Bible Quizzing Michelle Shaw Wednesday - 12:30 PM to 1:30 PM
Chess Club Nicole Doyle Wednesday - 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Elementary Classical Studies Jessica Taylor Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Elementary Spanish Brandee Martin Wednesday - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Elementary Spanish Brandee Martin Monday - 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Intermediate Culinary Arts Adrianna Cauthen Wednesday - 2:00 PM to 2:25 PM
Intermediate Strings (Elementary) Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 11:00 AM to 11:45 AM
Karate Soke' Dr. Benson Campbell Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 3:15 PM
LUNCH Nicole Doyle Wednesday - 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
National Society of Black Engineers Jr. Jenelle Davis Monday - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Preschool Classical Studies Camille Dorsey Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Study Hall Nicole Doyle Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 3:30 PM
Twinkler Strings Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 1:15 PM

Middle School
Class Instructor Day/Time
Beginning Animation/Video Game Design Creation Keicha Barnum Wednesday - 9:50 AM to 10:35 AM
Beginning Strings Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 1:30 PM to 2:25 PM
Bible Quizzing Michelle Shaw Wednesday - 12:30 PM to 1:30 PM
Chess Club Nicole Doyle Wednesday - 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Elementary Classical Studies Jessica Taylor Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Elementary Spanish Brandee Martin Wednesday - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Intermediate Strings (Elementary) Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 11:00 AM to 11:45 AM
Intermediate Strings (Middle School) Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 9:45 AM
Intro to Photoshop Keicha Barnum Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 3:15 PM
Karate Soke' Dr. Benson Campbell Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 3:15 PM
LUNCH Nicole Doyle Wednesday - 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
Middle School Classical Studies Grazonté Sanders Wednesday - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Middle School Classical Studies (Online-Component) Grazonte' Sanders Thursday - 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Middle School Spanish Brandee Martin Monday - 11:30 AM to 12:30 PM
Middle School Spanish Brandee Martin Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Multicultural Studies: Understanding Diversity Through Literature & Composition Kimberly Teamer Wednesday - 1:30 PM to 2:30 PM
National Society of Black Engineers Jr. Jenelle Davis Monday - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Study Hall Nicole Doyle Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 3:30 PM

High School
Class Instructor Day/Time
Beginning Animation/Video Game Design Creation Keicha Barnum Wednesday - 9:50 AM to 10:35 AM
Bible Quizzing Michelle Shaw Wednesday - 12:30 PM to 1:30 PM
Chess Club Nicole Doyle Wednesday - 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Intermediate Strings (Middle School) Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 9:45 AM
Intro to Photoshop Keicha Barnum Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 3:15 PM
Karate Soke' Dr. Benson Campbell Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 3:15 PM
LUNCH Nicole Doyle Wednesday - 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
Middle School Spanish Brandee Martin Monday - 11:30 AM to 12:30 PM
Middle School Spanish Brandee Martin Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Multicultural Studies: Understanding Diversity Through Literature & Composition Kimberly Teamer Wednesday - 1:30 PM to 2:30 PM
National Society of Black Engineers Jr. Jenelle Davis Monday - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Study Hall Nicole Doyle Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 3:30 PM

Field Trips
Activity Instructor Day/Time
A - DCHE Kickoff - Laser Tag Funschooling! (Decatur) - September 2, 2022 ✔ Dr. Vanita Johnson Friday - 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
B - Atlanta Zoo (Atlanta) - September 23, 2022 ✔ Lavinna King Friday - 10:15 AM to 2:00 PM
̶C̶ ̶-̶ ̶C̶A̶N̶C̶E̶L̶L̶E̶D̶ ̶S̶p̶i̶v̶e̶y̶ ̶H̶a̶l̶l̶ ̶(̶M̶o̶r̶r̶o̶w̶)̶ ̶-̶ ̶O̶c̶t̶o̶b̶e̶r̶ ̶5̶,̶ ̶2̶0̶2̶2̶ ̶@̶ ̶1̶1̶a̶m̶ Roz Austin Wednesday - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
D - Mitcham Farm (Oxford) - October 7, 2022 @ 10:30 am Roz Austin Friday - 10:30 AM to 2:00 PM
E ̶-̶ ̶C̶A̶N̶C̶E̶L̶L̶E̶D̶ ̶-̶ ̶P̶a̶r̶k̶ ̶D̶a̶y̶ ̶@̶ ̶P̶i̶e̶d̶m̶o̶n̶t̶ ̶P̶a̶r̶k̶ ̶(̶A̶t̶l̶a̶n̶t̶a̶)̶ ̶-̶ ̶O̶c̶t̶o̶b̶e̶r̶ ̶2̶8̶,̶ ̶2̶0̶2̶2̶ Dr. Tasha Adams Friday - 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM
F - Medieval Times - October 28, 2022 @ 9:45AM Nicole Doyle Friday - 9:45 AM to 12:30 PM
G - Ice Skating @ Old Town Conyers (Conyers) - December 9, 2022 Dr. Tasha Adams Friday - 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM
H - Fernbank Museum (Atlanta) - January 13, 2023 Nicole Doyle Friday - 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM
I - Stars and Strikes (Stone Mountain) - Friday, January 27, 2023 Nicole Doyle Friday - 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM
J - Apex Museum (Atlanta) - February 3, 2022 Nicole Doyle Friday - 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM
K - Georgia Aquarium (Atlanta) - February 10, 2022 Nicole Doyle Friday - 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM
L - Alvin Ailey (Atlanta) - February TBD, 2023 Nicole Doyle Friday - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
M - Museum of History and Holocaust Museum (Kennesaw) - March 10, 2023 Nicole Doyle Friday - 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM
N - Park Day @ Yellow River Park (Stone Mountain) - March 24, 2023 Dr. Tasha Adams Friday - 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM
O - Heritage Park Veterans Museum (McDonough) - April 14, 2022 Nicole Doyle Friday - 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM
P - Park Day @ Piedmont Park (Atlanta) - April 28, 2023 Dr. Tasha Adams Friday - 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Q - Homeschool Skate (Lawrenceville) @ Sparkles (May 19, 2023) Nicole Doyle Friday - 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM

Private Music Lessons
Class Instructor Day/Time
Piano Adrianna Cauthen Wednesday - 12:30 PM to 12:55 PM
Piano Adrianna Cauthen Wednesday - 1:00 PM to 1:25 PM
Piano Adrianna Cauthen Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 2:55 PM
Piano Kristi Helfen Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 9:45 AM
Piano Kristi Helfen Wednesday - 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Piano Kristi Helfen Wednesday - 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Piano Kristi Helfen Wednesday - 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Piano Kristi Helfen Wednesday - 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Viola/Violin Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Viola/Violin Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Viola/Violin Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Viola/Violin Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 11:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Special Events
Class Instructor Day/Time
A - 2nd Annual KidPrenuer Fair (November 16, 2022) Nicole Doyle Wednesday - 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM
B - Fall Concert & Thanksgiving Banquet (Nov 18, 2022) Roz Austin Friday - 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
C - 4th Annual Hour of Code (December 5, 2022) Jenelle Davis Monday - 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
D - Annual Scripps Spelling Bee (December 7, 2022) Grazonté Sanders Wednesday - 9:30 AM to 11:00 AM
E - 32nd Annual Science/STEM Fair (December 9, 2022) Coretta Ponder Friday - 9:30 AM to 11:30 AM
F - Christmas Party (December 7, 2022) Roz Austin Wednesday - 12:00 PM to 2:00 PM
G - Valentines Party (February 8, 2023) Roz Austin Wednesday - 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
H - Annual Social Studies Fair (February 22, 2023) Lavinna King Wednesday - 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
I - Atlanta Science Festival @ DCHE (March TBD, 2023) Nicole Doyle Wednesday - 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
J - Annual Career Day (April 26, 2023) Nicole Doyle Wednesday - 12:00 AM to 12:00 AM
K - Graduation Ceremony & Reception (May 5, 2023) Nicole Doyle Friday - 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
L - Field Day @ Yellow River Park (May 12, 2023) Nicole Doyle Friday - 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM