Dekalb Christian Home Educators

2023-2024 Classes and Activities 2023-2024

Preschool
Class Instructor Day/Time
Early Learners Classical Studies Camille Dorsey Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Elementary Spanish Let's Talk Spanish Wednesday - 11:00 AM to 11:45 AM
Fundamentals of Art (PreK-2nd) Jasmine Willis Wednesday - 1:30 PM to 1:55 PM
Holistic Fitness (PreK-2nd Boys) Coach Melo Rucker Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Jr Chess Club Rodney Lewis Wednesday - 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Karate - Lil Kickers Soke' Dr. Benson Campbell Wednesday - 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Twinkler Strings 1 (ages 4-6) Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 1:15 PM

Elementary
Class Instructor Day/Time
Bible Quizzing Michelle Shaw Wednesday - 12:30 PM to 1:30 PM
Chess Club Rodney Lewis Wednesday - 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
Early Learners Classical Studies Camille Dorsey Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Elementary Classical Studies Jessica Taylor Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Elementary School Strings Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 3:15 PM to 4:00 PM
Elementary Spanish Let's Talk Spanish Wednesday - 11:00 AM to 11:45 AM
Fundamentals of Art (1st-5th) Jasmine Willis Wednesday - 1:30 PM to 2:25 PM
Fundamentals of Art (PreK-2nd) Jasmine Willis Wednesday - 1:30 PM to 1:55 PM
Holistic Fitness (PreK-2nd Boys) Coach Melo Rucker Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Jr Chess Club Rodney Lewis Wednesday - 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Karate Soke' Dr. Benson Campbell Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 3:15 PM
Karate - Lil Kickers Soke' Dr. Benson Campbell Wednesday - 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Spelling Bee Club Grazonte Sanders Friday - 3:00 PM to 3:55 PM
Twinkler Strings 1 (ages 4-6) Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 12:45 PM to 1:15 PM
Twinkler Strings 2 (ages 7-9) Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Middle School
Class Instructor Day/Time
Beginning 3D Animation Keicha Barnum Wednesday - 10:00 AM to 10:55 AM
Bible Quizzing Michelle Shaw Wednesday - 12:30 PM to 1:30 PM
C# Programming with Unity Keicha Barnum Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 9:55 AM
Chess Club Rodney Lewis Wednesday - 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
Composition and Grammar (7th-9th) Grazonte Sanders Wednesday - 10:00 AM to 10:55 AM
Georgia History Nicole Doyle Wednesday - 10:00 AM to 10:55 AM
HS/DC Intro to C# Programming with Unity I - Fall 2023 Jenelle Davis Thursday - 8:30 AM to 9:25 AM
HS/DC Intro to C# Programming with Unity II - Spring 2024 Jenelle Davis Thursday - 8:30 AM to 9:25 AM
Intermediate-Advanced Strings Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 9:55 AM
Karate Soke' Dr. Benson Campbell Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 3:15 PM
Middle School Classical Studies Grazonte Sanders Wednesday - 1:30 PM to 2:25 PM
MS Human Anatomy & Physiology Dr. Vanita Johnson Wednesday - 11:00 AM to 11:55 AM
Personal Finance (Junior Achievement Finance Park) Grazonte Sanders Friday - 3:00 PM to 3:55 PM
Spelling Bee Club Grazonte Sanders Friday - 3:00 PM to 3:55 PM

High School
Class Instructor Day/Time
Beginning 3D Animation Keicha Barnum Wednesday - 10:00 AM to 10:55 AM
Bible Quizzing Michelle Shaw Wednesday - 12:30 PM to 1:30 PM
C# Programming with Unity Keicha Barnum Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 9:55 AM
Chess Club Rodney Lewis Wednesday - 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
Composition and Grammar (7th-9th) Grazonte Sanders Wednesday - 10:00 AM to 10:55 AM
Georgia History Nicole Doyle Wednesday - 10:00 AM to 10:55 AM
HS/DC Human Anatomy & Physiology I - Fall 2023 Dr. Vanita Johnson Wednesday - 11:00 AM to 11:55 AM
HS/DC Human Anatomy & Physiology II - Spring 2024 Dr. Vanita Johnson Wednesday - 11:00 AM to 11:55 AM
HS/DC Intro to C# Programming with Unity I - Fall 2023 Jenelle Davis Thursday - 8:30 AM to 9:25 AM
HS/DC Intro to C# Programming with Unity II - Spring 2024 Jenelle Davis Thursday - 8:30 AM to 9:25 AM
Intermediate-Advanced Strings Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 9:55 AM
Karate Soke' Dr. Benson Campbell Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 3:15 PM
Spanish I Norka Stover Wednesday - 4:30 PM to 5:30 PM
U.S. History Jessica Taylor Wednesday - 1:30 PM to 2:25 PM

Field Trips
Activity Instructor Day/Time
A - DCHE Kickoff - Park Day Funschooling! (Stone Mountain) - September 8, 2023 Nicole Doyle Friday - 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
B - Ocmulgee Mounds (Macon) - September 29, 2023   Friday - 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
C - 4-H Jekyll Island (Jekyll Island) - October 9-11, 2023 Coretta Ponder Friday - 12:00 AM to 12:00 AM
D - Bible Quiz Meet (Blytheville, AR) - October TBD, 2023 Michelle Shaw Friday - 9:00 AM to 1:00 AM
E - Mitcham Farm (Oxford) - October 20, 2023   Friday - 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
F - National Weather Service (Peachtree City) - October 27, 2023   Wednesday - 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
G - Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield (Kennesaw) - November 9, 2023   Friday - 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
H - Georgia Capital Museum (Atlanta) - December 1, 2023   Friday - 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
I - Ice Skating (Sandy Springs) - December 8, 2023 Roz Austin Friday - 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
J - Bible Quiz Meet (Nashville, TN) - December TBD, 2023 Michelle Shaw Friday - 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM
K - State Bar of Georgia: Mock Trial (Atlanta) - January 3-5, 2024   Wednesday & Thursday & Friday - 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM
L - Federal Reserve (Atlanta) - January 12, 2024   Friday - 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
M - Homeschool Skate (Lawrenceville) - January 19, 2023   Friday - 12:00 PM to 4:00 PM
N - Bible Quiz Meet (Knoxville, TN) - February TBD, 2024 Michelle Shaw Friday - 12:00 AM to 12:00 AM
O - The King Center (Atlanta) - February 9, 2024   Friday - 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
P - Alvin Ailey (Atlanta) - February 16, 2024 Lavinna King Friday - 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Q - National Infantry Museum (Columbus) - March 15, 2024   Friday - 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
R - Georgia Aquarium: Homeschool Day - Tuesday March 12, 2024   Friday - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
S - Junior Achievement Homeschool Day (Lawrenceville) - March TBD, 2024 Grazonte Sanders Thursday - 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
T - Bible Quiz Meet (Spring City, TN) - March 30, 2024 to March 31, 2024 Michelle Shaw Friday - 12:00 AM to 12:00 AM
U - Zoo Atlanta (Atlanta) - April 12, 2024 Jenelle Davis Friday - 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
V - The National Archives (Morrow) - April 26, 2024   Friday - 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Private Music Lessons
Class Instructor Day/Time
Piano Kristi Helfen Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 9:45 AM
Piano Kristi Helfen Wednesday - 9:45 AM to 10:30 AM
Piano Kristi Helfen Wednesday - 10:30 AM to 11:15 AM
Piano Kristi Helfen Wednesday - 11:15 AM to 12:00 PM
Strings (Viola or Violin) Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Strings (Viola or Violin) Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Strings (Viola or Violin) Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
Strings (Viola or Violin) Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Strings (Viola or Violin) Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Special Events
Activity Instructor Day/Time
A - Fall Recital & Friendsgiving - November 15, 2023 Dr. Lana Teko Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 12:30 PM
B - 3rd Annual Kidprenuer Fair - November 29, 2023 Nicole Doyle Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
C - Annual Scripps Spelling Bee - December 6, 2023 Grazonte Sanders Wednesday - 9:30 AM to 11:00 AM
D - Annual Christmas Party - December 6, 2023 Roz Austin Wednesday - 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM
E - 5th Annual Hour of Code - December 7, 2023 Jenelle Davis Thursday - 9:30 AM to 10:25 AM
F - 2nd Annual FLOURISH Conference & School Choice Week - January 24-26, 2024 Nicole Doyle Wednesday & Thursday & Friday - 12:00 AM to 12:00 AM
G - Organization of Black Aerospace Professionals: Meet a Pilot - February 7, 2024 Jenelle Davis Wednesday - 10:00 AM to 10:55 AM
H - Annual Social Studies Fair - February 7, 2024 Lavinna King Wednesday - 1:30 PM to 2:30 PM
I - Valentines Day Party - February 14, 2024 Roz Austin Wednesday - 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
J - Atlanta Science Festival: STEM Professional Visit - March TBD, 2024 Nicole Doyle Thursday - 12:00 AM to 12:00 AM
K - Annual STEM/Science Fair - March 20, 2024 Coretta Ponder Wednesday - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
L - Graduation Ceremony & Reception - May 8, 2024 Nicole Doyle Wednesday - 10:00 AM to 1:30 PM
M - Homeschool Field Day - May 10, 2024 Nicole Doyle Friday - 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM